Credit Union 5K Walk Run a Success!

credit union

Credit Union’s 2nd Annual 5K Walk/Run

Saturday 5 October 2013

 

Total Registered 153      Total Participants 123

Results Final

 

Stroller Category

1st Place – Marlon Crowe Sr.                 28.48

2nd Place – Rebecca Green           32.28

3rd Place – Rina Bodden               47.22

 

Overall Fastest Male – Jason Saunders                           17.52

Overall Fastest Female – Julia Storrer                            21.11

 

Fastest Civil Servant Male – Steven Durksen                              22.24

Fastest Civil Servant Female – Leslie-Ann Daley                        21.15

 

Fastest Credit Union Staff Male – Kevin Connolly              21.12

Fastest Credit Union Staff Female – Corinne Glasgow                30.55

 

Age Group 50+

Male 1st Place – Paul Williams                       21.09

Male 2nd Place – Brian Ballenine                    25.20

Male 3rd Place – George Fullerton                  31.37

 

Female 1st Place – Corinne Glasgow              30.55

Female 2nd Place – Brigette Christian             33.48

Female 3rd Place – Karen Stevens                  42.10

 

Age Group 40-49

Male 1st Place – Tony Banks                         17.58

Male 2nd Place – Steven Durksen                  22.24

Male 3rd Place – Bill Edwards                                23.09

 

Female 1st Place – Kym Bailey                      23.35

Female 2nd Place – Jennifer Coleman             26.11

Female 3rd Place – Ashleigh Moore                        33.50

 

Age Group 30-39

Male 1st Place – Jason Saunders                   17.52

Male 2nd Place – Jens Pankalla                      19.48

Male 3rd Place – Shaun Green                       21.12

 

Female 1st Place – Leslie-Ann Daley               21.15

Female 2nd Place – Helki Weber                    23.11

Female 3rd Place – Evelin Ritch                     23.19

 

Age Group 20-29

Male 1st Place – Leon Barracks                     19.18

Male 2nd Place – Pablo Brito                          19.49

Male 3rd Place – Marlon Crowe Jr                  20.12

 

Female 1st Place – Julia Storrer                     21.11

Female 2nd Place – Jayme Farrell                  23.54

Female 3rd Place – Amy Smallridge                        29.06

 

Age Group 17 – 19

Male 1st Place – Pierre Ordonez                    29.53

 

Female 1st Place – Tiffany Cole                     21.52

 

Age Group 14 – 16

Male 1st Place – Tahj Lewis                          19.30

Male 2nd Place – Delano Callender                 23.33

Male 3rd Place – Will Edwards                       27.55

 

Female 1st Place – Meghan Ehman                        25.42

Female 2nd Place – Marlena Williams              27.55

 

Age group 13 & Under

Male 1st Place – Alex Loguinov                      20.13

Male 2nd Place – Victor Magalhaes                 22.40

Male 3rd Place – Jude Reynolds                     24.59

 

Female 1st Place – Devonia Sancroft              43.00

Female 2nd Place – Zoleya Green                  50.28

Female 3rd Place – Synae Fennell                  53.49

 

 

Sonya Bendo Marketing Promotions Coordinator of the Credit Union stated that Credit Union is extremely pleased to host this 5K Walk Run as it lends an opportunity to give back to the community.  Not only does it encourage the staff of Credit Union to participate in a wholesome activity it also integrates them with the local community.  The Credit Union looks forward to hosting this event again next year.

 

 

Merta Day Sports Coordinator for Women of the CIG Department of Sports stated that a lot of fun was had by all.  It was wonderful to see the friendly rivalry and the warm camaraderie among the participants all vying for the various titles.  New Civil Servants were crowned this year.  The number of participants was up from last year which is great.  We hope to have an even larger turn out next year.  The CIG Department of Sports looks forward to lending their support to this event again next year.

 

 

 

Organizers Sonya Bendo and Merta Day would like to thank the community for participating in this event.

 

We would like to thank Hy Tech Tigers Track & Field Club for lending their technical support and World Gym for their generous donations of 1 month gym memberships for age group category winners and spot prizes.

 

Proceeds from this year’s event will be donated to Hy Tech Tigers Track & Field Club and Department of Children and Family Services for their youth programs.

©right Department Of Sports 2013 Frontier Theme